iSmart Finance Group
Back to Blog
Commercial PropertyLoan Comparison

Industrial vs Office vs Retail vs Medical: Commercial Property Rates Compared

There is no single "commercial property rate" in November 2026. Depending on the asset type you are financing, indicative rates range from the mid-6% mark right up through 8.5% and beyond. Here is exactly how industrial, retail, office and medical property compare on rate, loan-to-value ratio, yield and vacancy, and what that means for which investors each sector actually suits.

By Raj Bhangu|Published November 5, 2026|13 min read

Key Takeaways

  • 1Industrial property commands the sharpest rates (6.25-6.75%) and highest LVR (up to 80%), reflecting national vacancy near 3.5%, the tightest of any sector.
  • 2Neighbourhood retail anchored by a supermarket prices close to industrial (6.50-7.00%), far better than retail's general reputation would suggest.
  • 3Medical property spans a wide range (6.50-8.15%) depending on specialisation, fit-out intensity, and whether the asset is purpose-built.
  • 4Prime office still finances reasonably well (6.75-7.25%, up to 70% LVR), but secondary office in weak markets like Melbourne can exceed 8.50% with LVR capped near 55%.
  • 5The gap between prime and secondary office yields has reached a decade high in some markets, a clear signal that lenders are pricing quality, not just sector, more aggressively than before.
  • 6SMSFs can finance any of these four property types via a Limited Recourse Borrowing Arrangement, with medical premises for practitioners and industrial premises for business owners the two most common SMSF commercial purchases.

The Full Comparison

Four distinct asset classes, four distinct risk profiles in the eyes of a lender. The cash rate is identical for every borrower; what varies is how exposed each sector is to vacancy, how liquid the asset is if a lender needs to recover security, and how diversified the tenant base is.

Property typeIndicative rateMax LVRTypical yieldVacancy
Industrial6.25% to 6.75%Up to 80%5.00% to 6.00%~3.5%
Retail (neighbourhood)6.50% to 7.00%Up to 70%5.75% to 6.25%~4.4%
Medical6.50% to 8.15%50% to 70%5.50% to 7.00%Typically tight
Office (prime)6.75% to 7.25%Up to 70%5.70% to 6.90%13.3% to 19%
Office (secondary)7.50% to 8.50%+Up to 55%6.25% to 7.90%+14.9%+

Indicative ranges only. Your actual rate depends on LVR, loan size, lender, and borrower profile.

Indicative Lending Rate Range by Property Type

Indicative commercial lending rate ranges by property type: industrial 6.25-6.75%, neighbourhood retail 6.50-7.00%, medical 6.50-8.15%, prime office 6.75-7.25%, secondary office 7.50-8.50%.

Source: iSmart Finance Group broker panel review, November 2026.

Industrial: The Sector Lenders Favour Most

Industrial and logistics property has been the standout performer through 2026. National vacancy sits near 3.5%, and Western Sydney alone recorded a record $5.8 billion in industrial investment volume, 78% of Sydney's total, in the year to September. Prime Western Sydney yields have compressed to 5.00-5.75%, the tightest since early 2020, though rents have stayed flat for two years at $182-$230 per square metre with incentives above 20%.

Lenders reward this security with the highest loan-to-value ratios of any commercial sector, up to 80% for well-located, strongly tenanted assets, and the sharpest rates in the market from around 6.25%.

Retail: Not the Sector You Might Expect

Large discretionary retail has struggled for years against online competition, but neighbourhood and convenience retail, the kind anchored by a major supermarket, tells a completely different story. Shopping centre vacancy nationally sits near 4.4%, the lowest since 2018, and regional centres are tighter still at around 2.0%. CBRE reports neighbourhood centres delivered sector-leading 10-year returns of 9.4% per annum, driven by both cap rate compression and rising rent.

For lenders, the tenant covenant is everything here. A centre anchored by a major supermarket chain prices close to industrial, from around 6.50%, while a strip reliant on discretionary, lower-covenant tenants is treated far more cautiously regardless of location.

Office: Quality Now Matters More Than Location

Office is the clearest laggard, but the sector is not uniformly weak. National vacancy has reached 16.1%, with Melbourne the worst-performing major CBD at 19-20.5% and negative net absorption recorded in the June quarter. Brisbane leads the country at 10.6% vacancy on the strength of its leasing activity, and Sydney has actually tightened to 13.3-13.9% after several consecutive quarters of positive net absorption.

Vacancy by Property Type

Vacancy by commercial property type: national industrial 3.5%, shopping centre retail 4.4%, Sydney CBD office 13.3%, Melbourne CBD office 19.0%.

Source: Property Council of Australia, JLL, CBRE.

The sharpest signal is the widening gap between prime and secondary assets within the same city. In Melbourne, the spread between prime and secondary office yields has reached 107 basis points, a decade high, as Knight Frank's research shows investors and lenders alike pulling away from older, lower-quality stock even in the same precinct. Sydney CBD prime yields sit around 5.70%, with secondary at 6.25%.

Financing reflects that split precisely. Prime, well-located office can still secure rates from around 6.75% and LVR up to 70%. Secondary office, particularly in a weaker market, can see rates exceed 8.50% with LVR capped as low as 55%, if a lender will finance it at all.

Medical: Steady Demand, Wide Rate Range

Medical and healthcare property benefits from genuinely defensive demand drivers, an ageing population and growing allied health demand, but financing varies more than any other sector depending on the specific asset. Cap rates in Sydney and Melbourne broadly sit between 5.50% and 7.00%, with Cushman & Wakefield reporting a median of 5.95% for medical-grade leased investment sales in South Australia.

Lending rates span 6.50% to 8.15%, a wider range than industrial, retail or prime office, because the valuation of a heavily fitted-out specialist medical suite depends enormously on whether that fit-out would suit another tenant if the current one left. A general practice suite in a mixed-use building is financed very differently to a highly specialised surgical or imaging facility.

Many medical property purchases, particularly by practitioners buying their own premises, are financed through an SMSF Limited Recourse Borrowing Arrangement, which comes with its own LVR limits (typically 50-70%) and the same 15% concessional rent tax and 10% effective capital gains tax treatment that applies to any SMSF commercial purchase.

Max LVR: The Clearest Signal of Lender Confidence

If you want one number that captures how a lender really feels about a sector, it is the maximum loan-to-value ratio they will offer.

Typical Maximum LVR by Property Type

Typical maximum loan-to-value ratio by commercial property type: industrial 80%, prime office and neighbourhood retail both 70%, medical 65%, secondary office 55%.

Typical Cap Rate (Yield) Range by Property Type

Cap rate (yield) ranges by commercial property type: industrial 5.0-6.0%, neighbourhood retail 5.75-6.25%, medical 5.5-7.0%, Sydney prime office around 5.7%, Melbourne prime office 6.8-6.9%.

Lower cap rate generally means a more expensive, more sought-after asset. Source: Knight Frank, CBRE, Cushman & Wakefield.

Which Property Type Suits Which Investor

  • Industrial suits investors prioritising certainty. The lowest vacancy, highest LVR, and sharpest rates make it the easiest sector to finance, though entry yields are now historically tight, meaning less room for cap rate compression to drive future returns.
  • Neighbourhood retail suits income-focused investors. Strong covenant tenants and long leases suit those prioritising stable rental income over capital growth, provided you can verify the anchor tenant's lease strength.
  • Prime office suits investors comfortable with cycles. Well-located, high-quality assets remain financeable and could benefit disproportionately if vacancy eases, but timing and asset selection matter enormously.
  • Medical suits practitioners and specialists. The combination of defensive demand and SMSF LRBA access makes it a natural fit for business owners buying their own premises, less so for passive investors unfamiliar with the sector's quirks.
  • Avoid secondary office without a clear repositioning plan. Unless you have a specific strategy (refurbishment, change of use, or a strong existing tenant), this is currently the hardest sector to finance well.

Comparing Commercial Property Types?

Book a free consultation and we will model financing across industrial, retail, office and medical property for your specific deal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Industrial and logistics property typically attracts the sharpest rates, from around 6.25% to 6.75% in November 2026, reflecting national vacancy near 3.5%, the tightest of any commercial sector, and the highest loan-to-value ratios available, up to 80% for strong assets.
Office property carries materially higher vacancy risk, 16.1% nationally versus around 3.5% for industrial, and lenders price that risk directly into both the interest rate and the maximum loan-to-value ratio they will offer. Secondary office in weaker markets can see rates exceed 8.50% with LVR capped near 55%.
Neighbourhood retail anchored by a major supermarket is currently one of the stronger-performing commercial sectors, with shopping centre vacancy near 4.4% nationally and 10-year returns of 9.4% per annum reported by CBRE. Financing for these assets prices close to industrial, from around 6.50%, provided the anchor tenant covenant is strong.
Medical property loan-to-value ratios typically range from 50% to 70%, meaning a deposit of 30% to 50%, depending heavily on how specialised the fit-out is. A general practice suite in a standard building typically qualifies for a higher LVR than a highly specialised surgical or imaging facility.
Yes, both are common SMSF commercial purchases, financed through a Limited Recourse Borrowing Arrangement. Medical premises are frequently bought by practitioners for their own practice, and industrial premises by business owners, with typical LVR limits of 50-70% for medical and up to 70% for industrial under an LRBA structure.
Prime office refers to higher-quality, well-located, typically newer buildings, while secondary office is older stock, often in less central locations or with lower building standards. The gap between the two has widened sharply in 2026, reaching a decade-high 107 basis point yield spread in Melbourne, as lenders and investors increasingly avoid secondary stock.
RB

Raj Bhangu

Principal Mortgage Broker, iSmart Finance Group

Licensed Mortgage BrokerCredit Representative 481761FBAA Member

Raj Bhangu is the principal broker at iSmart Finance Group, specialising in home loan finance and helping clients navigate RBA rate cycles and lender policy changes across Sydney and beyond.

Published: 5 Nov 2026

RBA Rate Alerts

Be first to know when rates change

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Transparency & Disclosures

Commission Disclosure

As a mortgage broker, iSmart Finance receives commissions from lenders when we successfully arrange a home loan. This does not affect the interest rate or fees you pay. Our service is free for you, and we're committed to finding the best loan for your needs.

About iSmart Finance

iSmart Finance Group ACN 608 986 554 is Credit Representative 481761 of BLSSA Pty Ltd ACN 117 651 760 (Australian Credit Licence 391237). We are members of the Finance Brokers Association of Australia (FBAA) and comply with the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009.

Our content is based on industry expertise, regulatory guidelines from ASIC and APRA, and data from the Reserve Bank of Australia. All information is current as of the publication date and subject to change.

0494 596 328Book Free